Health & Personal Care > Best Sellers






Price: $23.90

(as of 2014-03-14 10:06:52 PST)

You save $13.95 (58%)

Usually ships in 24 hours

Category: Health & Personal Care

Rating: 4.4 / 5.0 (97 votes)

Buying Choices

2 new from $9.95

(as of 2014-03-14 10:06:52 PST)










Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml by Edens Garden

Product View


See larger image and other views (with zoom)


Product Details

Manufacturer
Edens Garden
Brand
Edens Garden

Check All Offers Add to Wish List Customer Reviews

Features

  • Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
  • Frankincense has a rich woody, earthy aroma with a deeply mysterious nuance.
  • Available in 10 and 30 ml- Packaged in dark amber glass bottle with euro style dropper cap. Includes our useful and versatile “101 Ways to Use Essential Oils” brochure with each order.
  • 100% Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- no fillers, additives, bases or carriers added.
  • Edens Garden collection includes the following 140 oils- Adoration blend, Age Defy blend, Align blend, Allspice, Angelica Root, Anise Star, Aphrodisiac blend, Balance blend, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Birch, Black Pepper, Blood Orange, Breathe Easier blend, Cajeput, Calming blend, Camphor, Cananga, Caraway, Cardamom, Carrot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile (German), Chamomile (Roman), Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cleaning blend, Clementine, Clove, Cocoa Absolute, Cognac, Copaiba, Coriander, Cumin, Cypress, Cypriol, Davana, Dill Weed, Earth & Wood blend, Elemi, Exhale blend, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Fir Needle, Four Thieves blend, Frankincense, French Lavender, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Good Night blend, Grapefruit, Harmony blend, Head Ease blend, Helichrysum, Hope blend, Ho Wood, Hydacheim, Hyssop, Invigorate blend, Jasmine Absolute, Joy blend, Juniper Berry, Kanuka, Key Lime, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle, Lemongrass, Lime, Litsea, Love blend, Mace, Mandarin, Meditation blend, Melissa, Muscle Relief blend, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Nerolina, Niaouli, Nutmeg, Oregano, Origanum, Palmarosa, Palo Santo, Parsley, Patchouli, Peace blend, Penny Royal, Peppermint, Peru Balsam, Pest Defy blend, Petitgrain, Pimento, Pine, PMS Ease blend, Purification blend, Ravensara, Relaxation blend, Renew blend, Restoration blend, Rose Absolute (Bulgarian), Rose Absolute (Moroccan), Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sage, Sandalwood (Australian), Sandalwood (East Indian), Sensation blend, Simply Citrus blend, Spearmint, Spikenard, Spruce, Stay Alert blend, Stress Relief blend, Sweet Ambiance blend, Sweet Marjoram, Sweet Orange, Tagates, Tangerine, Tansy, Tarragon, Tea Tree, Thyme, Turmeric, Valerian, Vanilla, Verbena, Vetiver, Wintergreen, Yarrow and Ylang Ylang.

Description

*The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil.

*Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
*Aromatic Aroma: Frankincense has a rich woody, earthy aroma with a deeply mysterious nuance.
*Consistency: Medium
*Note: Base
*Aroma Strength: Medium
*Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
*Plant Part: Resin
*Origin: Dubai (UAE)
*Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear
*Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in medication.
*Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
*History: Frankincense is widely known since biblical times. It is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians in their religious ceremonies and was used as incense by the Greek and the Romans.
*Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Similar Products

Myrrh 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 5 ml
Ylang Ylang 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 5 ml
Lavender 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml
Clary Sage 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml
Lemon 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- 10 ml

Comments




Become a fan of Your #1 Source for Health & Personal Care Products on Facebook for the inside scoop on the latest and best selling health products.